Student Division

Our student division features a wide variety of classes from ballet to jazz to modern and tap. Tuition information is available online.

Every student (Level 1-Trainee) has the opportunity to perform on stage in the annual Spring Performance at a world-class venue. This event is a performance not to be missed by our community.

Students enrolled in Level 2 and up have the opportunity to audition for BalletMet’s annual production of The Nutcracker performed at the Ohio Theatre.

Classes will begin Monday, August 28. Classes are subject to change.

Registration for MAC classes will open beginning of August. Visit mcconnellarts.org for more information.

Register Online  Dress Code

Ballet | Levels 1-7, beginning at age 8

Students are introduced to ballet technique through a comprehensive curriculum according to placement and individual progress.

Ballet 1

ClassDay Time LocationInstructor
Ballet 1Monday5:45-7:00DTDaryl Kamer
Ballet 1Wednesday5:00-6:15MACN/A
Ballet 1Thursday7:00-8:15DTDaryl Kamer
Ballet 1Saturday10:15-11:30DTDaryl Kamer

Ballet 2

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Ballet 2Monday and Friday(Mon.) 4:30-5:45 and (Fri.) 4:45-6:00DTDaryl Kamer
Ballet 2Tuesday6:15-7:30MACLaura Dustman
Ballet 2Tuesday and Saturday(Tues.) 6:30-7:45 and (Sat.) 9:00-10:15DTElaine Spielberg
Ballet 2 Saturday10:15-11:30DTElaine Spielberg

Ballet 3

ClassDayTime LocationInstructor
Ballet 3Monday4:30-6:30DTElaine Spielberg
Ballet 3Tuesday4:30-6:30DTElaine Spielberg
Ballet 3Wednesday4:15-6:00DTDaryl Kamer
Ballet 3Thursday4:30-6:00DTElaine Spielberg
Ballet 3Thursday6:00-8:00DTElaine Spielberg
Ballet 3Saturday1:30-3:30DTElaine Spielberg

Ballet 4

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Ballet 4Tuesday6:00-7:30DTCarrie West
Ballet 4Wednesday6:00-7:30DTZoica Tovar
Ballet 4Thursday6:00-7:30DTZoica Tovar
Ballet 4Saturday9:00-10:30DTCarrie West

Pointe 4

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Pointe 4Thursday7:30-8:30DTZoica Tovar
Pointe 4Saturday10:30-11:15DTCarrie West

Ballet 5

ClassDayTime LocationInstructor
Ballet 5Monday4:30-6:00DTCarrie West
Ballet 5Tuesday6:00-7:30DTZoica Tovar
Ballet 5Wednesday4:30-6:00DTZoica Tovar
Ballet 5Thursday5:00-6:30DTCarrie West
Ballet 5Saturday11:15-12:45DTCarrie West

Pointe 5

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Pointe 5Monday6:00-7:00DTCarrie West
Pointe 5Thursday6:30-7:30DTCarrie West
Pointe 5Saturday12:45-1:45DTCarrie West

Ballet 6

ClassDayTime LocationInstructor
Ballet 6Monday6:30-8:00DTBrooke Moore
Ballet 6Tuesday5:30-7:30DTMaria Torija
Ballet 6Thursday4:15-5:45DTBrooke Moore
Ballet 6Friday3:45-5:15DTMaria Torija
Ballet 6-VariationsFriday5:15-6:00DTCarrie West
Ballet 6Saturday11:00-12:30DTVarious

Pointe 6

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Pointe 6Monday8:00-9:00DTBrooke Moore
Pointe 6Thursday5:45-6:45DTBrooke Moore
Pointe 6Saturday12:30-1:30DTVarious

Ballet 7

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Ballet 7Monday6:00-7:30DTZoica Tovar
Ballet 7Tuesday4:30-6:00DTZoica Tovar
Ballet 7Wednesday4:15-6:00DTMaria Torija
Ballet 7Thursday4:30-6:00DTDmitri Suslov
Ballet 7Friday4:30-6:00DTZoica Tovar
Ballet 7Saturday11:30-1:00DTJilise Bushling Austin

Pointe 7

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Pointe 7Monday7:30-8:30DTZoica Tovar
Pointe 7Wednesday6:00-7:00DTMaria Torija
Pas de DeuxThursday6:00-7:00DTDmitri Suslov
Pointe 7Saturday1:00-2:00DTJilise Bushling Austin

Boys Ballet | Level 2+

After completing Boys Ballet 1, students enhance their skills by learning techniques from a comprehensive curriculum.

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Boys Ballet 2Tuesday6:30-8:00DTDaryl Kamer
Boys Ballet 2Saturday1:00-2:30DTDmitri Suslov
Boys Ballet 3Monday6:00-7:30DTRomel Frometa
Boys Ballet 3Wednesday7:00-8:30DTRomel Frometa and Dmitri Suslov

Tap | Beginner to advanced

Develop rhythm, sound, movement and expression.

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Tap 1Monday4:45-5:45DTDionysia Williams
Tap 1Saturday9:00-10:00DTJanelle Maur
Tap 2Tuesday4:30-5:30DTDionysia Williams
Tap 2Saturday11:30-12:30DTN/A
Tap 3Tuesday5:30-6:30DTDionysia Williams
Tap 4Tuesday7:30-8:30DTDionysia Williams
Tap 5Thursday8:00-9:00DTJanet Schroeder
Tap 6Thursday7:00-8:00DTJanet Schroeder

Jazz | Level 2+

Focus on skills including syncopation, strength, coordination and rhythm with an emphasis on style.

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Pre-Jazz (Ballet 2+)Tuesday7:45-8:45DTJanine Lawson
Jazz 1AMonday6:30-7:30DTDionysia Williams
Jazz 1BWednesday7:30-8:45DTJanine Lawson
Jazz 2Monday7:30-8:45DTElle Pierman
Jazz 2Wednesday7:30-9:00DTDionysia Williams
Jazz 3Monday7:30-9:00DTDionysia Williams
Jazz 3Wednesday6:00-7:30DTDionysia Williams
Jazz 4Tuesday7:30-9:00DTDionysia Williams

Character | Level 4+

Study the theatrical representation of traditional folk dance, which is an integral part of classical ballet repertoire.

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Character 1-2 (Ballet 4+)Tuesday8:00-9:00DTDmitri Suslov
Character 3Wednesday6:00-7:00DTDmitri Suslov
Character 4Saturday2:30-3:30DTDmitri Suslov

Modern | Level 3+

Explore movement concepts including floor work, dynamics, weight-shifting, use of breath and articulation of the spine.

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Pre-Modern (Ballet 3-4)Monday7:00-8:00DTMegan Tedrick
Modern 1Monday8:00-9:00DTMegan Tedrick
Modern 2Saturday1:45-3:00DTKelly Hurlburt
Modern 3Thursday6:45-8:15DTKristina D’Onofrio
Modern 4 & CompWednesday7:00-9:00DTMegan Davis Bushway

Modern Composition | Level 6+

Express creativity through the choreographic process, improvisation and innovative movement ideas.

ClassDayTimeLocationInstructor
Modern 3 CompThursday8:15-9:00DTKristina D’Onofrio

Performance Ensemble | Level 3+

Learn choreography from different disciplines, refine ensemble work and gain theatre experience. The Performance Ensemble performs twice a year in our Performance Space and other venues.

ClassDay Time LocationInstructor
Performance Ens. Levels 3-6Friday6:00-8:00DTVarious
Performance Ens. Level 7Friday6:00-8:00DTVarious

Details

Level
Beginners-Advanced

Check out our Intensive Program

Locations

Downtown
322 Mount Vernon Ave.
Columbus, OH 43215
P: 614.224.1672

MAC (McConnell Arts Center)
777 Evening St
Columbus, OH 43085
P: 614.431.0329