BalletMet has provided artistic excellence in the field of dance to Central Ohio since 1974. Click on the tabs below to learn more about what happened at BalletMet during a specific season.
*Indicates new company dancer

2016-2017

Company Dancers:
Miguel Anaya, Adrienne Benz, Attila Bongar, Jessica Brown, Andres Estevez, Arielle Friedman, Romel Frometa, Emily Gotschall, Rachael Jones, Kohhei Kuwana, Kristie Latham, Bethany Lee, Austin Moholt-Siebert, Grace-Anne Powers, Jarrett Reimers, Sarah Reimold, Martin Roosaare, Lisset Santander, Michael Sayre, Gabriel Gaffney Smith, Caitlin Valentine-Ellis, David Ward, Carly Wheaton, Karen Wing and Sarah Wolff

BalletMet 2 Dancers:
Zachary Alsop, Colin Ellis, Carly Hambridge, Darian Kane, Allison Perhach

World Premieres:
Twisted 2 / Val Caniparoli, Matthew Neenan, Alex Ketley and Edwaard Liang; Art in Motion / Edwaard Liang

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Lambarena / Val Caniparoli; Murmuration / Edwaard Liang; Peter Pan / Michael Pink; Fool’s Paradise / Christopher Wheeldon; Romeo and Juliet / Edwaard Liang

Artistic Director: Edwaard Liang
Executive Director: Sue Porter
Ballet Mistress: Susan Dromisky
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Victoria Powers

2015-2016

Company Dancers:
Candice Adea*, Miguel Anaya*, Adrienne Benz, Attila Bongar, Jessica Brown, Olivia Clark, Andres Estevez, Austin Finely, Arielle Friedman*, Emily Gotschall, Alexander Hyman*, Kohhei Kuwana*, Kristie Latham, Bethany Lee, Samantha Lewis, Grace-Anne Powers*, Jarrett Reimers, Sarah Reimold*, Martin Roosaare, Michael Sayre, Josh Seibel*, Gabriel Gaffney Smith, Caitlin Valentine-Ellis, David Ward, Carly Wheaton*, Karen Wing

BalletMet 2 Dancers:
Margot Aknin*, Mark David Bloodgood*, Daena Bortnick*, Darian Kane*, Peter Kurta*, Austin Moholt-Siebert*

World Premieres:
Breaking Ballet / James Kudelka, Edwaard Liang; Sleeping Beauty / Edwaard Liang

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Girls Just Wanna Have Fun / James Kudelka; Dancing in the Street / Edwaard Liang; Allegro Brillante / George Balanchine; Distant Cries / Edwaard Liang; Carmen.maquia / Gustavo Ramirez Sansano; Who Cares? / George Balanchine; Wild Sweet Love / Trey McIntyre; Age of Innocence / Edwaard Liang

Artistic Director: Edwaard Liang
Executive Director: Sue Porter
Ballet Mistress: Susan Dromisky
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Victoria Powers

2014-2015

Company Dancers:
Adrienne Benz, Attila Bongar, Jessica Brown, Olivia Clark, Caitlin Valentine Ellis*, Christopher Ellis*, Andres Estevez, Austin Finely, Emily Gotschall, Kristie Latham, Bethany Lee, Samantha Lewis, Kathryn Meeusen*, Courtney Muscroft, Jimmy Orrante, Alexandra Pera*, Jarrett Reimers*, Martin Roosaare, Jackson Sarver, Michael Sayre, Gabriel Gaffney Smith, Adam Still*, David Ward, Ashley Wegmann, Carrie West, Karen Wing*

BalletMet 2 Dancers:
Megan Dillon, Arielle Friedman, Jonathan Harris, Blane Mader, Joe Seaton and Goldie Walberg.

World Premieres:
Twisted / Val Caniparoli, Ma Cong, Edwaard Liang, Jimmy Orrante; Lovely Together / Gustavo Ramirez Sansano; Les Absents / Brian Enos; On the Other Side / Matthew Neenan; Cinderella / Edwaard Liang; American Masters / Edwaard Liang, James Kudelka, David Nixon

Artistic Director: Edwaard Liang
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Ballet Mistress: Susan Dromisky
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Sue Porter

2013-2014

Company Dancers:
Adrienne Benz, Attila Bongar, Christian Broomhall*, Jessica Brown, Courtney Catalana*, Olivia Clark, Andres Estevez, Emily Gotschall, Rachel Hanlon*, Deonte Hansel, Kristie Latham*, Bethany Lee, Samantha Lewis, Annie Mallonee, Ellyn McCarthy*, Courtney Muscroft, Jimmy Orrante, Marissa Parmenter, Ty Parmenter, Benjamin Rabe, Kerri Riccardi, Martin Roosaare*, Jackson Sarver, Michael Sayre, Gabriel Smith, Zoica Tovar, Jorge Villarini, David Ward, Ashley Wegmann, Carrie West

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
The Four Seasons / James Kudelka; Symphony in C / George Balanchine; Wünderland / Edwaard Liang; Carousel (A Dance) / Christopher Wheeldon; 18+1 / Gustavo Ramirez Sansano; of Heaven & Earth / Edwaard Liang

World Premieres: Of Heaven & Earth / Edwaard Liang

Artistic Director: Edwaard Liang
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Ballet Mistress: Rebecca Rodriguez
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Sue Porter

2012-2013

Company Dancers:
Adrienne Benz, Attila Bongar*, Jessica Brown, Roberto Cisneros*, Olivia Clark, Andres Estevez, Austin Finley, Emily Gotschall, Deonte Hansel*, Bethany Lee, Samantha Lewis, Annie Mallonee, Courtney Muscroft, Jimmy Orrante, Marissa Parmenter, Ty Parmenter, Benjamin Rabe, Kerri Riccardi, Jackson Sarver, Gabriel Smith, Zoica Tovar, Jorge Villarini, David Ward, Ashley Wegmann*, Carrie West

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Dear Ms. Cline / Amy Seiwert; Before the Dawn / Stella Kane; The Rite of Spring / James Kudelka; Napoli / August Bournonville; The Little Mermaid / Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Rapsodie Espagnole / Jimmy Orrante

World Premieres:
The Rite of Spring / James Kudelka; Before the Dawn / Stella Kane; Rapsodie Espagnole / Jimmy Orrante

Artistic Director: none
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Ballet Mistress: Rebecca Rodriguez
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Mary Duffey

2011-2012

Company Dancers:
Adrienne Benz, Andrew Brader, Jessica Brown, Olivia Clark, Andres Estevez, Austin Finley, Emily Gotschall, Drew Grant*, Dustin James, Bethany Lee, Samantha Lewis, Annie Mallonee, Courtney Muscroft, Jimmy Orrante, Ty Parmenter*, Emily Ramirez,Kerri Riccardi, Jackson Sarver, Gabriel Smith, David Tlaiye, Zoica Tovar, Jorge Villarini*, David Ward, Carrie West, Kelly Yankle*

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Carmen / Amedeo Amodio; Memories / Harrison McEldowney; Moving Forward / Harrison McEldowney; City Life / Stella Hiatt Kane; People and Places / Darrell Grand Moultrie; Weeping For A Night – Joy In The Morning / Randy Duncan; Change and Celebration / Dan Knechtges; The Sleeping Beauty / Marius Petipa; Illusion of Choice / Amy Seiwert; Illuminated Tapestry / Jimmy Orrante

World Premieres:
DanceTech / Jimmy Orrante

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Ballet Mistress: Rebecca Rodriguez
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Sue Porter

2010-2011

Company Dancers:
Adrienne Benz, Andrew Brader*, Jessica Brown, Olivia Clark, Jon Drake, Andres Estevez, Austin Finley, Emily Gotschall, Dustin James, Bryan Jenkins, Bethany Lee, Samantha Lewis, Annie Mallonee, Courtney Muscroft, Andrew Notarile, Jimmy Orrante, Emily Ramirez, Kerri Riccardi, Jackson Prescott Sarver, Gabriel Gaffney Smith, Sarah Elizabeth Stockman*, David Tlaiye, Zoica Tovar, David Ward*, Carrie West, Additional Dancer: Emily Loscocco

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Dangerous Liasons / David Nixon; Watercolor / Jimmy Orrante; Portinari / David Parsons; Group Therapy / Harrison McEldowney; Pride / Ma Cong; Sloth / James Kudelka; Lust / Gina Patterson; Wrath / Darrell Grand Moultrie; Greed / Jimmy Orrante; Envy / Amy Stewart; Gluttony / James Kudelka

World Premieres:
BalletMet Up Close / Jimmy Orrante, David Parsons; 7 Deadly Sins / Jimmy Orrante

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Ballet Mistress: Rebecca Rodriguez
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Randall Walters

2009-2010

Company Dancers:
Adrienne Benz, Jessica Brown, Olivia Clark, Jon Drake, Andres Estevez*, Austin Finley, Emily Gotschall, Adam Hundt, Dustin James, Bryan Jenkins, Bethany Lee, Samantha Lewis, Annie Mallonee, Christine Mangia, Emma Misner, Courtney Muscroft, Andrew Notarile, Jimmy Orrante, Emily Ramirez, Kerri Riccardi*, Jackson Prescott Sarver, Gabriel Gaffney Smith, Sarah Elizabeth Stockman, David Tlaiye, Zoica Tovar*, David Ward, Carrie West

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Relevant/Maria Glimcher; dwell / Adam Hundt; in g major / Michael Uthoff;Maestro / Gerard Charles; Night Music / Laurie Eisenhower; Coming Into View / Jimmy Orrante; Temporal / Ma Cong; Simply Sammy / Darrell Grand Moultrie; Wonderful / Maurice Hines;The Man in Black / James Kudelka.

World Premieres:
Nightmoves / Twyla Tharp, Laurie Eisenhower, Michael Uthoff, Gerard Charles, Maria Glimcher; A Midsummer Night’s Dream / Ma Cong, Relevant / Maria Glimcher; dwell / Adam Hundt

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Ballet Mistress: Rebecca Rodriguez
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Randall Walters

2008-2009

Company Dancers:
Adrienne Benz, Jessica Brown, Olivia Clark, Jamie Dee, Jeffrey Diehl*, Jon Drake*, Ellie Escosa, Lynorris Evans, Austin Finley*, Emily Gotschall, Adam Hundt, Dustin James*, Bryan Jenkins , Jamie Kotrba, Samantha Lewis*, Annie Mallonee, Christine Mangia, Bethany Manley, Emma Misner, Andrew Notarile*, Jimmy Orrante, Amanda Phillips-Bosshart, Emily Ramirez, Jackson Prescott Sarver, Gabriel Gaffney Smith*, David Tlaiye, Carrie West, Jeff Wolfe, Hitomi Yamada

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Rockabetty / Adam Hundt; Yellow Wood / William Soleau; The Audacious One / Warren Adams; Square Off! / Darrell Grand Moultrie;Othello / John Butler; Cracked Nutz / Gerard Charles; High C / Maurice Hines; Bourbon Street / Randy Duncan;High Note / Ron de Jesus

World Premieres:
The Great Gatsby / Jimmy Orrante; Jazz Moves Take 2 / Ron De Jesus, Maurice Hines, Stella Kane, Randy Duncan, Harrison McEldowney, Margo Sappinton; Cracked Nutz / Gerard Charles.

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Ballet Mistress: Rebecca Rodriguez
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Sue Porter

2007-2008

Company Dancers:
Adrienne Benz, Christian Broomhall, Jessica Brown, Olivia Clark, Jamie Dee, Ellie Escosa, Lynorris Evans, Justin Gibbs, Emily Gotschall, Adam Hundt, Bryan Jenkins, David Tai Kim*, Jamie Kotrba*, Annie Mallonee, Christine Mangia, Bethany Manley, Morgan McEwen, Emma Misner, Jimmy Orrante, Amanda Phillips-Bosshart, James Pierce III*, Emily Ramirez, Jackson Prescott Sarver, Dmitri Suslov, David Tlaiye, Carrie West, Jeff Wolfe, Hitomi Yamada

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
30×30 / 30 different works from 30 choreographers; Big League Dream / Maria Glimcher; Kid A-O.K. / Adam Hundt; A Different Drummer / Alexander Schneider Rossmy; Aladdin / Gerard Charles; Sinatra Suite / Twyla Tharp

World Premieres:
Aladdin / Gerard Charles, Jimmy Orrante, Justin Gibbs, Rockabetty / Adam Hundt, Way to Blue / Amy Seiwert; Two of Us / Ma Cong; Uneven Surface / Victor Quijada; Trio / Molly Lynch; To Carol / Stella Kane; Tigers and Water Lilies / Nai-Ni Chen; This is a Lie / Justin Gibbs; The Audacious One / Warren Adams; Sweet / David Shimotakahara; Speaking in Tongues / Devon Carney; Shoreline / William Soleau; See 3 / James Kudelka; Return / Stanton Welch; Pas De Deux Nitri and Vayon / Dmitri Suslov, Andante Largo Corelli Suite / Melanie Bales; Arrival / Adam Hougland; Bang Bang (My Baby Shot me Down) / Adam Hundt; Between my Legs / Harrison McEldowney; Dreamtime / Brian Enos; Drift / Alex Ketley; Emergence / Jimmy Orrante; Everyday People / Randy Duncan; Fallen / Susan Hadley; First Things First/ Dominic Walsh; Greeting Prelude / Graham Lustig; Habla Con Ella / Gina Patterson; Honorable Sky / Michael Uthoff; Maquillage / Tom Gold; Nightshade / Hernando Cortez; Opus A / Thadeus Davis

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Ballet Mistress: Rebecca Rodriguez
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Sue Porter

2006-2007

Company Dancers:
Adrienne Benz, Christian Broomhall, Jessica Brown, Olivia Clark, Katrina Dalton, Jamie Dee, Ellie Escosa*, Lynorris Evans*, Justin Gibbs, Emily Gotschall, Darrius Gray, Adam Hundt, Bryan Jenkins*, Annie Mallonee, Christine Mangia, Bethany Manley, Morgan McEwen*, Emma Misner*, Hisham Omardien, Jimmy Orrante, Amanda Phillips-Bosshart*, Emily Ramirez, Derek Sakakura, Jackson Prescott Sarver, Dmitri Suslov, David Tlaiye, Carrie West, Jeff Wolfe, Hitomi Yamada

Ballets Added to Repertoire:
365 Times…Neither Fish Nor Flesh / Jacek Luminski; Ad Infinitum / Jimmy Orrante; From the Essence of My Being/ Maria Glimcher; Group Therapy Part Deux / Harrison McEldowney;Whodunit? / Susan Hadley

World Premieres:
365 Times…Neither Fish Nor Flesh / Jacek Luminski; Ad Infinitum / Jimmy Orrante; From the Essence of My Being/ Maria Glimcher; Group Therapy Part Deux / Harrison McEldowney;Whodunit? / Susan Hadley

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Ballet Mistress: Rebecca Rodriguez
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chair: Robert Gorman

2005-2006

Company Dancers:

Erin Barnard, Adrienne Benz, Christian Broomhall*, Jessica Brown*, Olivia Clark, Katrina Dalton*, Jamie Dee, Justin Gibbs, Emily Gotschall*, Darrius Gray, Adam Hundt, Annie Mallonee, Christine Mangia, Bethany Manley*, Hisham Omardien, Jimmy Orrante, Jennifer Owen, Ian Poulis*, Emily Ramirez, Derek Sakakura, Jackson Prescott Sarver, Dmitri Suslov, Tracy Thayer, David Tlaiye, Randolph Ward, Carrie West, Jeff Wolfe*, Hitomi Yamada

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:

Alice in Wonderland / Gerard Charles,Giselle / Staged by Gerard Charles, Jazz Me / Harrison McEldowney, Jazz Moves/ Randy Duncan, Stella Kane, Harrison McEldowney, Margo Sappington & Randy Skinner, Lost and Found / Lynne Taylor-Corbett, Revelry / Jim Orrante,Stars and Stripes / George Balanchine

World Premieres:

Lost and Found/Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Jazz Me/Harrison McEldowney; Alice in Wonderland/Gerard Charles; Stars and Stripes/George Balanchine; Jazz Moves/Randy Duncan, Stella Kane, Harrison McEldowney, Margo Sappinton, Randy Skinner

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Ballet Mistress: Rebecca Rodriguez
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chairman & CEO: Robert J. Gorman

2004-2005

Company Dancers:
Erin Barnard, Adrienne Benz, Daryl Brandwood, Olivia Clark, Jamie Dee, Preston Dugger*, Justin Gibbs, Darrius Gray*, Adam Hundt*, Allison Jay, Annie Mallonee*, Christine Mangia, Ryan Martin*, Hisham Omardien, Jimmy Orrante, Christina Ortiz, Jennifer Owen*, Emily Ramirez*, Derek Sakakura, Luz San Miguel*, Jackson Prescott Sarver*, Dmitri Suslov, Tracy Thayer, David Tlaiye*, Randolph Ward, Sonia Welker, Carrie West, Angela Wetzstein, Hitomi Yamada*

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
The Nutcracker / Gerard Charles, Blue / Stanton Welch, Bolero / Heinz Poll,Carmina Burana / Dwight Rhoden,Firebird / Stanton Welch, Heart Strings/ Maria Glimcher, Orange / Stanton Welch, Touch / Jimmy Orrante,Imposing / Daryl Brandwood, The Rite of Spring / Doug Varone.

World Premieres:
Carmina Burana / Dwight Roden; The Nutcracker / Gerard Charles; Touch / Jimmy Orrante; Orange / Stanton Welch; Heart Strings / Maria Glimcher; Imposing / Daryl Brandwood

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Artistic Associate: Stanton Welch
Ballet Mistress: Rebecca Rodriguez
Ballet Master: Hisham Omardien
Board Chairman: Debbie Phillips Bower

2003-2004

Company Dancers:
Erin Barnard, Reid Bartelme, Adrienne Benz*, Daryl Brandwood, William Cannon, Olivia Clark, Adrina DeVitre*, Jamie Dee, Elizabeth Farotte*, Matthew Geiger, Justin Gibbs, Patrick Howell, Allison Jay*, Christine Mangia, Ryan Martin, Hisham Omardien, Jimmy Orrante, Christina Ortiz, Sara Rifkin, Rebecca Rodriguez, Derek Sakakura, Dmitri Suslov, Tracy Thayer, Richard Tullius, Hiromi Ushino, Sonia Welker, Carrie West, Angela Wetzstein, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Call It Off / Harrison McEldowney, Colores de Alma / Deanna Carter,Evolution / Stanton Welch, Jewels / George Balanchine, Play / Stanton Welch, Mostly Mozart / Stanton Welch,Wildlife / Stanton Welch, A Time to Dance / Stanton Welch

World Premieres:
Evolution/Stanton Welch, Colores de Alma/Deanna Carter; Play/Stanton Welch

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Artistic Associate: Stanton Welch
Ballet Master: Raymond Smith
Board Chairman: Debbie Phillips Bower

2002-2003

Company Dancers:
Leigh Allardyce, Erin Barnard*, Reid Bartelme, Daryl Brandwood*, William Cannon*, Jamie Dee*, Jason Dumas, Elena Fillmore*, Matthew Geiger*, Justin Gibbs, Melissa Hough*, Patrick Howell, Christine Mangia, Hisham Omardien, Jim Orrante, Christina Ortiz*, Samantha Rifkin*, Rebecca Rodriguez, Derek Sakakura*, Olivia Solis, Dimitri Suslov, Tracy Thayer, Richard Tullius, Hiromi Ushino, Randolph Ward*, Sonia Welker, Carrie West, Angela Wetzstein, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Cinderella / Gerard Charles, Maninyas / Stanton Welch, Beyond / Adam Houghland, Dance Sport / Harrison McEldowney, En Vez De (Instead Of) / Gustavo Sensano, Across the Field / Susan Hadley, Gazebo Dances / James Kudelka, Group Therapy / Harrison McEldowney

World Premieres:
Cinderella / Gerard Charles; En Vez De (Instead Of) / Gustavo Sensano; Gazebo Dances / James Kudelka; Across the Field / Susan Hadley

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Artistic Associate: Stanton Welch
Ballet Master: Raymond Smith
Board Chairman: Susan Gerlach Douglass

2001-2002

Company Dancers:
Leigh Allardyce, Reid Bartelme*, Megan Bioty, Rebecca Carmazzi*, Matthew Cotter*, Jason Dumas, Erin Fujii, Justin Gibbs*, Cory Goei*, William P. Howell, David Paul Kierce, Natalie Leftwich*, Christine Mangia*, Haruki Nii*, Hisham Omardien, Jim Orrante, Rebecca Rodriguez, Olivia Solis, Gregory Stuart*, Dimitri Suslov, Tracy Thayer, Jessica Tong*, Richard Tullius, Hiromi Ushino, Sonia Welker, Carrie West, Angela Wetzstein, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Coppelia / Gerard Charles; Hamlet / Stephen Mills; Dance Sport / Harrison McEldowney; The Nutcracker / David Nixon; Don Quioxte / Stanton Welch

World Premieres:
Coppelia / Gerard Charles; Don Quioxte / Stanton Welch

Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Artistic Associate: Stanton Welch
Ballet Master: Raymond Smith
Board Chairman & CEO: Susan Gerlach Douglass

2000-2001

Company Dancers:
Anne Adair Wilkins, Leigh Allardyce, Megan Bioty*, Shaun Boyle, Christian Broomhall, Jason Dumas*, Susannah Dwyer, Erin Fujii*, Catalina Garza*, William P. Howell*, William Gentes, Matthew Keefe*, David Paul Kierce, Hisham Omardien*, Jim Orrante, Ernesto Quenedit*, Rebecca Rodriguez, Olivia Solis, Kristen Stevens, Dimitri Suslov, Tracy Thayer, Richard Tullius, Hiromi Ushino, Sonia Welker, Carrie West, Angela Wetzstein, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Giselle / After Perrot; They’ve Lost Their Footing / KT Nelson; x-file: m.e.s.s.i.a.h. / Birgit Scherzer; Gershwin Rhapsody / David Nixon.

World Premieres:
x-file: m.e.s.s.i.a.h. / Birgit Scherzer; Gershwin Rhapsody / David Nixon.

Artistic Director/Producer: David Nixon
Executive Director: Cheri Mitchell
Associate Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Ballet Master: Raymond Smith
Board Chairman & CEO: Louis J. Castelli

1999-2000

Company Dancers:
Anne Adair Wilkins, Leigh Allardyce*, Shaun Boyle, Christian Broomhall*, Olivia Clark, Susannah Dwyer, William Gentes, Bradley Hartley*, David Paul Kierce, Carissa Lawson*, Guo-Quang Li*, Glenn Newbeck*, Jim Orrante, Samantha Rapp, Derek Reid, Rebecca Rodriguez, Lance Sherman*, Kristen Stevens, Dimitri Suslov, Tracy Thayer, Richard Tullius, Hiromi Ushino, Sonia Welker, Carrie West, Angela Wetzstein, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Dracula / David Nixon; Evening Air / Susan Hadley; Mozart / David Nixon; Napoli pas de six / August Bournonville; Gershwin Dances / David Nixon; The Sleeping Beauty / Gerard Charles; A Midsummer Night’s Dream / David Nixon.

World Premieres:
A Midsummer Night’s Dream / David Nixon; Evening Air / Susan Hadley; Mozart / David Nixon; Gershwin Dances / David Nixon

Artistic Director/Producer: David Nixon
Executive Director: Julia Blackburn
Associate Artistic Director: Gerard Charles
Ballet Master: Raymond Smith
Board Chairman & CEO: Louis J. Castelli

1998-1999

Company Dancers:
Anne Adair Wilkins, Catherine Andrews, Blake Beardsley, Shaun Boyle, Olivia Clark*, Susannah Dwyer*, William Gentes*, Lisa Guidi*, David Paul Kierce, Melissa Morrisey, Jim Orrante, Patricia Owen, Samantha Rapp*, Derek Reid*, Christopher Quenton-Riddle, Rebecca Rodriguez, Kristen Stevens, David Stover, Dimitri Suslov*, Tracy Thayer, Juan Pablo Trujilio*, Richard Tullius, Hiromi Ushino, Sonia Welker, Carrie West*, Angela Wetzstein, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Swan Lake / David Nixon; Allegoria / Julia Adam; Heidi / Martino Muller.

World Premieres:
Swan Lake / David Nixon; Allegoria / Julia Adam

Artistic Director/Producer: David Nixon
Managing Director: Julia Blackburn
Artistic Assistant/Ballet Master: Gerard Charles
Ballet Master: Raymond Smith
Board Chairman & CEO: Geoffrey W. von Kuhn

1997-1998

Company Dancers:
Anne Adair Wilkins*, Catherine Andrews, Holly Baroway, Shaun Boyle*, Margo Caslavka*, Erik Cederlund, Albert Colon Jr.*, Zuri Goldman*, Steven Keeton*, David Paul Kierce*, Tiffany Kmet, Jim Orrante, Patricia Owen, Shawn Kent Pace, Christopher Quenton-Riddle*, Rebecca Rodriguez, Kristen Stevens, David Stover, Tracy Thayer, Richard Tullius, Hiromi Ushino, Sonia Welker, Angela Wetzstein*, Catherine Yoshimura, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Carmen / David Nixon; Requiem!!/ Birgit Scherzer; La Bayadère, Kingdom of the Shades / after Petipa; Desir / James Kudelka; Romeo and Juliet / David Nixon

World Premieres:
Carmen / David Nixon; Romeo and Juliet / David Nixon

Artistic Director/Producer: David Nixon
Managing Director: Julia Blackburn
Artistic Assistant/Ballet Master: Gerard Charles
Ballet Mistress: Karen Brown
Board Chairman & CEO: Stephen J. Rotella

1996-1997

Company Dancers:
Chris Alloways-Ramsey*, Catherine Andrews, Holly Baroway, Margo Caslavka*, Erik Cederlund, David Michael Cohen, Jack Hansen*, Jason Hartley, Tiffany Kmet, Jim Orrante, Patricia Owen, Shawn Kent Pace*, Rebecca Rodriguez, Kristen Stevens, David Stover, Tracy Thayer*, Richard Tullius, Hiromi Ushino, Lisa Vice, Sonia Welker, Catherine Yoshimura, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Butterfly / David Nixon; Trail of Broken Hearts / Susan Hadley; Bedtime Stories/ Lawrence Edelson; Innocence and Experience / Julia Adam; Commonplace/ Susan Hadley; Borderlines / Graham Lustig; Beauty and the Beast / David Nixon.

World Premieres:
Butterfly / David Nixon; Trail of Broken Hearts / Susan Hadley; Bedtime Stories/ Lawrence Edelson; Beauty and the Beast / David Nixon; Innocence and Experience / Julia Adam

Artistic Director/Producer: David Nixon
Artistic Assistant/Ballet Master: Gerard Charles
Ballet Mistress: Karen Brown
Board Chairman & CEO: Stephen J. Rotella

1995-1996

Company Members:
Holly Baroway, Scott D. Brown, Erik Cederland, Michael Cornell, David Michael Cohen*, Lawrence Edelson*, Jason Hartley*, Tiffany Kmet*, Phillip Mattingly, Peter Means, Jim Orrante*, Patricia Owen, Rebecca Rodriguez*, Lauri Stallings, Kristen Stevens*, David Stover, Richard Tullius*, Hiromi Ushino*, Lisa Vice, Sonia Welker, Catherine Yoshimura*, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to Repertoire:
Kettentanz / Gerald Arpino; Mad Shadows / Ann Ditchburn; Angels in the Architecture / Mark Godden; Stepping Stones / Kathryn Posin; Heir of Civility/ Peter Pucci; Sudden Impulse / David Nixon; Esmeralda Pas de Deux / after Perrot; The Merry Widow / Ruth Page;Dangerous Liaisons / David Nixon

World Premieres:
Dangerous Liaisons / David Nixon.

Artistic Director/Producer: David Nixon
Executive Director: Mary K Bailey
Artistic Assistant/Ballet Master: Gerard Charles
Ballet Mistress: Karen Brown
Board Chairman & CEO: Stephen J. Rotella

1994-1995

Company Dancers:
Holly Baroway*, Jeannine Beck*, Neil Berson*, Scott D. Brown, Erik Cederland*, Michael Cornell, Stephen A. Gregory*, Benjamin Johnson, Phillip Mattingly*, Peter Means, Patricia Owen, Annelies Richmond*, Mikaela Ross, Daniel Rychlec, Leigh Saunders, Lauri Stallings, David Stover, Dianna Warren*, Lisa Vice*, Johanna Woodward, Sonia Welker, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Carmen / Nigel Burgoine; Suite Mizike / Peter Pucci; A Summer Night’s Reflections / David Nixon.

World Premieres:
Suite Mizike/Peter Pucci; A Summer Nights Refelctions/David Nixon

Artistic Director: David Nixon
Executive Director: Mary K Bailey
Ballet Mistresses: Violetta Boft & Karen Brown
Board Chairman & CEO: William H. Carter

1993-1994

Company Dancers:
Catherine Andrews, Scott Brown, Michael Cornell, Paige Fulleton, Anastasia Glimidakis, Andrea Hodge, Benjamin Johnson, Ying Li, Armando Luna, Richard McLeod, Peter Means, Patricia Owen, Jiabin Pan, Donna Patzius, Annelies Richmond, Mikaela Ross, Daniel Rychlec, Leigh Saunders*, Lauri Stallings, David Stover, John Welker*, Sonia Welker, Todd Woffinden, Johanna Woodward*, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Giselle / Enrique Martinez; La Fille Mal Gardée (variation) / Alexander Gorsky;Plexus / John McFall; SKREAM / Woffinden, Best, Jansen & Thomas; The Sleeping Beauty / after Petipa

World Premieres:
SKREAM / Woffinden, Best, Jansen & Thomas

Artistic Director: John McFall
Executive Director: Mary K Bailey
Ballet Mistresses: Violetta Boft & Karen Brown
Board Chairman & CEO: William H. Carter

1992-1993

Company Dancers:
Catherine Andrews, Scott Brown, Katherine Bupp* Michael Cornell, Melissa Downey*, Paige Fulleton, Anastasia Glimidakis, Andrea Hodge, Benjamin Johnson, Ying Li*, Armando Luna, Richard McLeod, Peter Means, Patricia Owen, Jiabin Pan*, Donna Patzius, Kathleen Reily, Mikaela Ross, Daniel Rychlec, Lauri Stallings, David Stover, Michele Szymanski, Sonia Welker, Todd Woffinden, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Romeo and Juliet / Malcolm Burn; Incidents In The Life Of An Ohio Youth As He Marched To The Sea And Beyond And Was Witness To Minor And Extraordinary Events Along The Way / Liz Lerman

World Premiere:
Incidents In The Life Of An Ohio Youth As He Marched To The Sea And Beyond And Was Witness To Minor And Extraordinary Events Along The Way / Liz Lerman

Artistic Director: John McFall
Executive Director: Mary K Bailey
Ballet Mistresses: Violetta Boft & Karen Brown
Board Chairman & CEO: Jeffrey A. Rich

1991-1992

Company Dancers:
Catherine Andrews*, Scott Brown, Elizabeth Brienza*, Michael Cornell, Christine Cox, Paige Fulleton, Anastasia Glimidakis, Andrea Hodge, Benjamin Johnson, Armando Luna, Richard McLeod, Peter Means, Melissa Mitchell*, Patricia Owen, Jiabin Pan*, Donna Patzius, Michael Reed*, Kathleen Reily, Mikaela Ross*, Daniel Rychlec*, Lauri Stallings, David Stover, Michele Szymanski, Sonia Welker*, Todd Woffinden, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Cinderella / Ben Stevenson;Divertimento / George Balanchine; They Call Me Jazz / Graciella Daniele; Tensile Involvement / Alwin Nikolais; Sing, Sing, Sing / John McFall; Jook / John McFall

World Premieres:
They Call Me Jazz / Graciella Daniele; Sing, Sing, Sing / John McFall; Jook / John McFall

Artistic Director: John McFall
Executive Director: Mary K Bailey
Ballet Mistresses: Violetta Boft & Karen Brown
Board Chairman & CEO: Jeffrey A. Rich

1990-1991

Company Dancers:
Phillip Amer*, Scott Brown, Michael Cornell, Christine Cox, Derek Dobrowolkski*, Cassie Foltz*, Paige Fulleton, Darrin Giesy*, Anastasia Glimidakis, Andrea Hodge, Benjamin Johnson*, Armando Luna, Richard McLeod*, Peter Means, Patricia Owen, Jiabin Pan*, Sunghee Park* Donna Patzius, Michael Reed, Kathleen Reily, Lauri Stallings*, David Stover*, Michele Szymanski, Todd Woffinden, Catherine Yoshimura, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Coppelia / Enrique Martinez; Radiant Echoes / John McFall; Without Wax / Alonzo King; Four Last Songs / Ben Stevenson; Underbelly / John McFall.

World Premieres:
Radiant Echoes / John McFall; Without Wax / Alonzo King; Underbelly / John McFall.

Artistic Director: John McFall
Executive Director: Mary K Bailey
Ballet Mistress: Violetta Boft
Ballet Master: Gerard Charles
Board Chairman & CEO: Lucy Porter

1989-1990

Company Dancers:
Codie Bayer*, Dale Brannon, Scott Brown, Michael Cornell, Heidi Corsolle*, Christine Cox, Paige Fulleton, Anastasia Glimidakis, Elaine Goffard*, Andrea Hodge, Gerard Holt*, Angela Irvin*, Armando Luna*, Peter Means, Julian Moss*, Patricia Owen*, Donna Patzius, Michael Reed, Kathleen Reily, Wesley Robinson*, Daren Savage, Michele Szymanski*, Stephanie White, Todd Woffinden, Catherine Yoshimura, Elizabeth Zengara

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Grand Pas Classique / Viktor Grovsky; There, below / James Kudelka; S.P.E.B.S.Q.S.A. / Clark Tippet; In the Glow of the Night / Choo-San Goh

World Premieres:
There, below / James Kudelka

Artistic Director: John McFall
Executive Director: Mary K Bailey
Ballet Mistress: Violetta Boft
Ballet Master: Gerard Charles
Board Chairman: Lucy Porter
Board President: David C. Bupp

1988-1989

Company Dancers:
Codie Bayer, Susan Baker, Manuel Colon Bonilla*, Dale Brannon*, Scott Brown, Michael Cornell, Christine Cox, Rafael Delgado*, Donna Fort*, Paige Fulleton, Anastasia Glimidakis, Elizabeth Harano, Andrea Hodge, Peter Means*, Brett Mills*, Donna Patzius*, Kathleen Reily, Sarah Rothrock, Daren Savage, Stephanie White, Carlton Wilborn, Wendy Wittchow*, Todd Woffinden, Catherine Yoshimura, Elizabeth Zengara*

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Airs De Ballet / Lew Christensen; In Paradisum / James Kudelka; Le Corsaire / after Petipa; Flower Festival at Genzano / August Bournonville; Shinju / Michael Smuin; Across the Boards / John McFall; Pas de Quatre / Anton Dolin; Troy Game / Robert North; Beyond Midnight / John McFall; Bach Cello Suite / John Carrafa; Belling the Slayer / Kirk Peterson

World Premieres:
Across the Boards / John McFall; Beyond Midnight / John McFall; Bach Cello Suite / John Carrafa

Artistic Director: John McFall
Managing Director: J. Dennis Rich
Ballet Mistress: Violetta Boft
Ballet Master: Gerard Charles
Board Chairman: Lucy Porter
Board President: David C. Bupp

1987-1988

Company Dancers:
Susan Baker, Barbara Bessert, Scott Brown*, Theresa Carney*, Gerard Charles, Mark Cisler, Michael Cornell, Christine Cox*, Marc Darling*, Julie Fauth, Paige Fulleton*, Anastasia Glimidakis, Elizabeth Harano, Andrea Hodge, Jonathon Miller, Donna Patzius, Kathleen Reily, Sarah Rothrock, Keith Saunders, Daren Savage, Karen Stasick*, Susan Stowe, Stephanie White*, Todd Woffinden*, Catherine Yoshimura

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Filling Station / Lew Christensen; Blue Bird Pas de Deux / after Petipa; Il Distrato / Lew Christensen; Badinage / John McFall; Cloven Kingdom / Paul Taylor; Matinées Musicales / John McFall; Great Galloping Gottschalk / Lynne Taylor-Corbett; Romantic Pieces/ John McFall

World Premieres:
Matinées Musicales / John McFall

Artistic Director: John McFall
Managing Director: J. Dennis Rich
Ballet Master: Richard Collins
Board Chairman: Nancy Strause
Board President: Charles DeRousie

1986-1987

Company Dancers:
Susan Baker*, Barbara Bessert*, Kathy Brenner, James Cameron*, James Canton, Gerard Charles*, Mark Cisler*, Michael Cornell, Edward Dubell*, Julie Fauth, Anastasia Glimidakis*, Elizabeth Harano*, Andrea Hodge, Jonathon Miller*, Laura Petta, Kathleen Reily, Sarah Rothrock*, Keith Saunders*, Daren Savage*, Paulette Smrdel, Susan Stowe, Kathy Thompson, Catherine Yoshimura*

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
The Watchers / John McFall; Eternal Idol / Michael Smuin; Caught / David Parsons; Con Amore / Lew Christensen;Introduction and Allegro / Tomm Ruud;Tealia / John McFall; Around the Corner/ David Parsons; In A Country Garden / Michael Vernon; The 40?s / Lou Conte ;Chrysalis / John McFall; The Unsung / Jose Limon; Paquita / after Petipa

World Premieres:
Around the Corner/ David Parsons; Chrysalis / John McFall

Artistic Director: John McFall
Managing Director: Tom Birmingham
Ballet Master: Robert Dicello
Board Chairman: Nancy Strause
Board President: Charles DeRousie

1985-1986

Company Dancers:
Jon Adams, Susan Braaten, Kathy Brenner, James Caton, Lisa Donham, David Jordan, Joe Konicki, Rene Mastriano, Susan Perry, Laura Petta, Kathleen Reilly, James Richeson*, Jeffrey Smith, Susan Stowe, Franklin Wassmer

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Serenade / George Balanchine; Les Patineurs / Sir Frederick Ashton; La Valse / Domy Reiter-Soffer

Producing Director: Wayne Soulant
Managing Director: Tom Birmingham
Asst. to the Producing Director: Daryl Kamer
Ballet Mistress: Sheila Humphreys
Board Chairman: Jon G. Hettinger
Board President: Jane C. Campbell

1984-1985

Company Dancers:
Jon Adams, Brent Bennish*, Susan Braaten*, Kathy Brenner, James Caton*, Lisa Donham, David Jordan, Per Lie*, Rene Mastriano, Susan Perry, Laura Petta, Kathleen Reilly, Andrew Sheffield*, Jeffrey Smith, Susan Stowe, Franklin Wassmer*

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Pomes Penyeach / Domy Reiter-Soffer;Clowns and Others / Salvatore Aiello:Mythical Hunters / Glen Tetley; Cole / Wayne Soulant

World Premieres:
Cole / Wayne Soulant

Artistic Director: Wayne Soulant
Managing Director: Tom Birmingham
Assistant to the Director: Daryl Kamer
Ballet Mistress: Sheila Humphreys
Board Chairman: Jon G. Hettinger
Board President: Jane C. Campbell

1983-1984

Company Dancers:
Jon Adams, Kathy Brenner, Joan Buttram*, Lisa Donham*, David Jordan, Lori Massie, Rene Mastriano*, George Nunes*, Susan Perry, Laura Petta*, Kathleen Reilly*, Thomas Richards*, Jeffrey Smith*, Susan Stowe*, Erich Yetter*

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Four Seasons in Bellville / Wayne Soulant; Bach Brandenburg #3 / Charles Czarny; Royal Symphony / Victoria Simon; Ländliche Hochzeit (Country Wedding) / David Jordan; Don Quixote Pas de Deux / after Petipa; Cakewalk / Ruthanna Boris

World Premieres:
Four Seasons in Bellville / Wayne Soulant; Royal Symphony / Victoria Simon; Ländliche Hochzeit (Country Wedding) / David Jordan

Artistic Director: Wayne Soulant
Managing Director: Tom Birmingham
Assistant to the Director: Daryl Kamer
Ballet Mistress: Christine Busch
Board Chairman: Lawrence L. German
Board President: Richard M. McMorrow

1982-1983

Company Dancers:
Jon Adams, Kathy Brenner, Cathy Buchanan, Paul Despotakis*, Linda Fuller, Carolyn Goto, David Jordan, David Keener, Lori Massie, Susan Perry, Mark Rhodes, Phillip Rosemond*, Kristen Schleich*, Mark Schneider, Angelo Woodman, Suzanne Davis Woodman

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Square Dance / George Balanchine; French Suite / Victoria Simon; Swan Lake Act II / after Ivanov; La Sylphide / August Bournonville

World Premieres:
French Suite / Victoria Simon

Artistic Director: Wayne Soulant
Managing Director: Joel M. Johnson
Assistant to the Director: Daryl Kamer
Ballet Mistress: Christine Busch
Board Chairman: Lawrence L. German
Board President: Richard M. McMorrow

1981-1982

Company Dancers:
Jon Adams, Kathy Brenner, Cathy Buchanan*, Suzanne Davis, Linda Fuller*, Carolyn Goto*, David Jordan, David Keener, Lori Massie, Susan Perry, Mark Rhodes, Mark Schneider*, Jeffrey Smith, Jolan Syrato, Angelo Woodman, Kymme Wright

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Designs With Strings / John Taras; Victorian Interlude / Wayne Soulant; Sunny Day / Charles Czarny; Couples / Wayne Soulant; Essays of Night / Loyce Houlton; Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux / George Balanchine

World Premieres:
Couples / Wayne Soulant; Victorian Interlude / Wayne Soulant

Artistic Director: Wayne Soulant
Managing Director: W. David Hagans
Assistant to the Director: Daryl Kamer
Ballet Mistress: Maria Youskevitch
Board Chairman: David R. Patterson
Board President: Nancy Strause

1980-1981

Company Dancers:
Jon Adams, Kathy Brenner*, Cher Carnell*, Suzanne Davis, Pamela Dyer, Paul Giovinazzo*, David Jordan, David Keener*, Lori Massie*, Susan Perry, Mark Rhodes*, William Spencer*, Jolan Syarto*, Kymme Wright

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Allegro Brillante / George Balanchine; Concerto Grosso / Charles Czarny; Romeo and Juliet / Ruth Page; Suite #4 / Wayne Soulant; The Mist Leaves No Scar / Jean Isaacs

World Premieres:
Suite #4 / Wayne Soulant

Artistic Director: Wayne Soulant
Managing Director: Harvey D. Roth
Assistant to the Director: Daryl Kamer
Ballet Mistress: Maria Youskevitch
Board Chairman: David R. Patterson
Board President: Nancy Strause

1979-1980

Company Dancers:
Jon Adams*, Carlos Augustus, Holly Baroway*, Suzanne Davis, Daphne Dodson, Pamela Dyer*, Christian Faust*, Charles Flachs*, David Jordan, Robert Monteux, Kathi Moos*, Thomas Nicholson*, Kimberley Pearce*, Susan Perry, Mark Schneider*, Diana Turner, Roger Wade*, Kymme Wright*

Ballets Added to the Repertoire:
Cirque de Deux / Ruthanna Boris; The House of Bernarda Alba / Domy Reiter-Soffer; Le Combat / William Dollar;Waltz Russe / Frederick Franklin

World Premieres:
Waltz Russe / Frederick Franklin; The House of Bernarda Alba / Domy Reiter-Soffer

Artistic Director: Wayne Soulant
Managing Director: Harvey D. Roth
Assistant to the Director: Daryl Kamer
Ballet Mistress: Nancy Schaffenburg-Cross.
Board Chairman: Erick Alden
Board President: LaVetta Helser

1974-1979

1978-1979 First Professional Season for BalletMet Columbus.

Ballets Danced
The opening program was Kinderszenenby Wayne Soulant to Schumann’s Kinderszenen, Op 15, played by pianist Bela Szilagyi; Dance Rites by Fernando Schaffenburg to Rachmaninoff’s Symphonic Dances; Black Swan pas de deux and Home to You, especially choreographed by Wayne Soulant to the music of John Denver, played by local band Souvenir.

Ballets Added to the Repertoire
Other ballets that year included Grand Tarantella / Zachary Ward; Holberg Suite / Arthur Mitchell; Pas de Dix / Eugene Tanner after Petipa; Rags `n Things / Mark Schneider; View from the Gallows / Wayne Soulant; Women / Domy Reiter-Soffer and The Nutcracker / Wayne Soulant & Kathleen Smith.

1978

From January to August, 1978, Ballet Metropolitan made many appearances in schools and shopping centers. The Ensemble also was invited to dance at the Northeast Regional Ballet Association festival in Dover, Delaware in May. The budget had now increased to $100,000.

1977

In January 1977 the stipend of the Ensemble was raised to $100 monthly, and the performance schedule was enlarged. During 1977, Ballet Metropolitan dancers performed in more than 60 area schools, appeared publicly at shopping malls, festivals and numerous organizational functions in Columbus and surrounding areas, as well as out of state.

1976

1976 saw the advent of the Ballet Metropolitan Ensemble – six advanced dancers receiving a monthly stipend of $50. The Ensemble was very busy during its premiere season, performing 20 lecture demonstrations as part of the Greater Columbus Arts Council’s Artists-in-Schools Program and many other public programs.

1974

Guest Artists
Susan McKee and Eric McCullough of the Harkness Ballet. Susan McKee was a Columbus native who had appeared with the Columbus Civic Ballet. Other guest artists were Patrick Bissel (then a student at North Carolina School of the Arts) and Joseph Duell (then a student at School of American Ballet).

Artistic Director: Tatjana Akinfieva-Smith
General Manager: Jack Kamer
Ballet Mistress: Daryl Kamer